Announcements: Initiative: Promoting Forum Roleplay » Universe of the Month! » Finding Universes to Join (and making yours more visible!) » Guide To Universes On RPG » Starter Locations & Prompts for Newbies » RPG Chat — the official app » USERNAME CHANGES » Suggestions & Requests: THE MASTER THREAD »

Latest Discussions: Platonic numbers » No complaints (a little bit of rappin) » Any multi-player roleplay videogamers here? » Needing a woman's perspective on a concept » Gluts and Gaps » Universal Basic Income » Impending Pursuit Q&A » Eudaimonia » Loot! » Natural Kinds » I have a funny idea » Life in the 21st century. » Song of the Runes » Plato’s Beard » Clues » Nihilism » Strange Tales From Hadean » Art Gulag [ Come get this Commish! ] » Visibility of Private Universes & Profile Customisation » Presuppositionalism »

Players Wanted: Roleplay Return for 1 x 1 » Players wanted for a science fiction adventure. » Players needed for Fantasy Romance reboot » One(1) male & Two(2) Female Roles OPEN <3 » Talmora: Kingdom of magic » Looking For A New Partner » Hellboy characters » 18+ Writing Partner [Fantasy, Romance, Etc.] » 18+, Multi-Para to Novella Writers please! » Looking for roleplayers » Fun tale full of angels, demons, and humans » Looking for roleplayers » A Fairytale World in Need of Heroes & Villains! » Are You a Crime Addict? » Wuxia RP » Looking for roleplayers » New Realistic Roleplay - Small World Life Ù©( ´・ш・)و » Mentors Wanted » MV Recruiting Drive: sci-fi players wanted! » Veilbrand: The Revolution »

0
followers
follow

Michael Hawthorn

Organic Supercomputer

0 · 236 views · located in Aegis

a character in “2048”, as played by Ceoltior

Description

Name: Michael Hawthorn

Alias: Mitch Grieves

Age: 19

Gender: Male

Occupation/Faction: Resistance

Description: Michael stands at approximately 5'6" without a hunch. He is very frail and pale due to having never exercised or been exposed to natural sunlight. Michael's left eye is a bright blue color with a very small pupil size. This combined with how often his eyes dart around give him a mildly crazed appearance. Michael's right eye is cybernetic without any membrane to conceal it's machinery. Several different types of sensors are contained within the empty socket. An aperture is embedded in the skull around Michaels right eye socket and when the sensors within the eye socket are not in use the aperture remains closed, save for a small pinprick so that the sight sensor, which emits a bright blue light with a color similar to Michaels other eye, may still see. When the other sensors are active the aperture is completely opened and shining a light inside the socket will reveal several small metal rods that are the framework of the hardware within Michael's eye. When at complete rest, the aperture is closed completely.
Michael's right arm was defective at birth and since he was a prototype, bred for experimentation, a small team of robotic engineers replaced the useless limb with a bionic arm for a project investigating cybernetic prosthetics. This same team created Michael's eye and collaborated with another team to create his neural implants. Michael's arm contains different bells and whistles, including a small computer in and of itself which can be manually and mentally accessed by Michael. His arm also contains cords and USB ports of varying types. which may be used to interface with technology and other computers. The roof of his mouth contains a specialized cord jack for connecting him to the GAIA system.

Personality: Michael is blunt, dry, analytical, monotone, and spacey. His intelligence is possibly superior to any other being on the earth, if it were intact that is. He has no sense of humor what so ever. Jokes require playing along and he is too analytical to play along with jokes. He can mimic laughter and enjoyment at comedy flawlessly though.

Equipment: Michael has very few noteworthy items in his possession. Those worth noting are a satchel and a modular attachment for his bionic arm that produce two blades from each side of his forearm to create an energized Katar of sorts.

History: Michael was part of an experimental breeding program to create a human specifically for the purpose of being connected to GAIA as a database. The human mind contains hundreds of terabytes of information and are also a renewable resource so the government judged this a reasonable way to store the GAIA database as it continued expanding. Michael is a prototype version of these organic supercomputers and as a result he had "glitches." The most prominent being that the part of his brain that controls emotions and decision making was not removed so he was allowed his own free will. While conditioned to accept his place he also invoked his free will to explore the world via electronics and machinery. He began pushing the limits of his free will and began to rewrite documents and change other things within the network of society. He never doubted his place in all this until he saw restrictions coming down on the civilian population for behavior that he himself had committed.
Michael pushed the limits a little to far one day, details are obscure on how he did this, but he was scheduled for a memory wipe immediately. Fortunately the memory wipe did not perform itself properly and instead of wiping Michael's brain, it simply scrambled the information within it. Michal still possessed motor function and the ability to think and he knew that he had to escape. With his departure came the departure of a good portion of GAIA's memory banks, the backup files of which he had deleted directly before his memory wipe. He now seeks the resistance, the group that he has deduced will most likely restore him to his original state. He is a prime target of GAIA and the government agents as his mind contains vital information, whether he knows it or not.

So begins...

Michael Hawthorn's Story