Announcements: Initiative: Promoting Forum Roleplay » Universe of the Month! » Finding Universes to Join (and making yours more visible!) » Guide To Universes On RPG » Starter Locations & Prompts for Newcomers » RPG Chat — the official app » USERNAME CHANGES » Suggestions & Requests: THE MASTER THREAD »

Latest Discussions: Empty Skies » Does Mind Affect the World? » I have an announcement. » Iskjerne Ballad by dealing_with_it » Viking Music / Norse Songs - Germanic Paganism » Capitalism » Panspermia: a Case for Cordyceps » The Ethics on owning a Housepet » I just really had to share this plot idea. » Materialism » Satire & Comedy » Platonic numbers » No complaints (a little bit of rappin) » Any multi-player roleplay videogamers here? » Needing a woman's perspective on a concept » Gluts and Gaps » Universal Basic Income » Impending Pursuit Q&A » Eudaimonia » Loot! »

Players Wanted: Long term partner to play an older male wanted » DEAD! » Looking for new RP Buddy(s)! » Sands of Oblivion » Looking for Role Players to join an active universe » Looking for Empire of Cendalia Players » Seeking Roleplayers for The Isekai Wonderland Project » Hadean The Brave - Fresh Blood » Just a trophy of status - long term, story focus! » Kingdom come looking for roleplayers » The Last Dragon! » Roleplay Return for 1 x 1 » Players wanted for a science fiction adventure. » Players needed for Fantasy Romance reboot » One(1) male & Two(2) Female Roles OPEN <3 » Talmora: Kingdom of magic » Looking For A New Partner » Hellboy characters » 18+ Writing Partner [Fantasy, Romance, Etc.] » 18+, Multi-Para to Novella Writers please! »

0
followers
follow

Gabriele Marie Newman

"If this were real life, and we were really friends, you probably wouldn't like me."

0 · 729 views · located in Internet

a character in “If We Knew...”, as played by OtherThanMe

Description

Gabriele Marie Newman

"It's pronounced Gabe-Real. Not Elle. And I'd prefer if YOU didn't call me Gabe. That's reserved."

ImageImageImage
Username:Gallium_Beryllium



Nicknames: "My friends call me Gabs. Because I talk a lot around them...And people really close to me call me Gabe sometimes."

Age : 18

Gender: "Um...seriously?"





Personality : Gabriele was never pressured into doing well in school when she was a child. She still isn't. Her parents are always more concerned with her happiness, telling her to do what she wants and live for goodness sakes. But she enjoys working. It's not like she's alone in the world, there are other school oriented people she's close to. Though she likes to think she's still nice and accepting of everyone, well everybody except for slackers. And that attitude makes her seem standoffish at times. Who has the patience for them anyway? Gabriele is very quiet in front of others, she's not shy, just simply would rather listen than talk to other people. Though she can still be a bit silly sometimes. Giggling and making weird faces with her family at home, and with those close to her. "The things you notice when you just pay attention are mind blowing. For instance...did you notice that whenever the Calculus teacher turns around to write a problem on the board she sticks her finger up her nose?"

ImageImage




ImageLikes : "Listing everything I like is irrational and silly. Wouldn't you rather be asking about something more interesting?" Oddly enough, Gabrielle enjoys a lot of things. Although she doesn't get out much. There's the typical reading and music, she'll tell you she could never pick favorites. Then there's the clubs she's involved in, Beta, NHS, Student Council, Academic Team, and so on. And her small internship at a local law firm, she does paperwork and things, nothing too huge. But she loves it anyway. But one thing she really enjoys, that she doesn't share with...well anyone really, is art. Painting and sculpting. Pottery-NOT LIKE THE SCENE IN GHOST! "Oooo and starbucks! But who doesn't love starbucks?"

Image
Dislikes:"Well obviously you need a journalism class. These questions are mundane. I don't like ignorance. That's what." Obviously, she's quite the spitfire. Gabriele doesn't dislike much. Or much that she thinks about. Small things like celery and horror bother her. She hates discrimination, but doesn't have the means to stand up for anything. And, well...she doesn't hate people...she'd just much rather stay home and catch up on homework, watch that new television show, or browse on her laptop.



ImageGoals : "College. Degree. Job. What did you expect?" Gabriele wants to be a lawyer when she finishes school. Defense, not prosecution. She loves the idea of being on the side of the oppressed and accused. Maybe a family. Though the idea hasn't ever really excited her and it certainly not in her near future. Maybe not ever. Relationships just don't seem appealing. When she's a lawyer she knows she wants it to be in a big city. Loads of people. Loads of things to do. Loads of those for her to trample in her path...well, that's not something she would say out loud. Being the best is always in her forefront mind. She is goal oriented. It’s what drives her. ALthough its also her largest cause for stress, and biggest downfall.


Brief History: Gabe was born on December 12, 1996, to a birth mother and adopted by her two fathers before she was a week old. Andre and Leon Newman doted over everything she did when she was young, they still do. She’s an only child, and that won’t ever change. She’s always been independent, and never really missed a motherly role in her life. Her fathers are very encouraging of her to do well, but the pushy need to accomplish something in her life comes from within herself. Andre and Leon simply want her to be happy. “I love my family. Its small. Different. But loving all the same. I just want them to be proud of me.”

So begins...

Gabriele Marie Newman's Story