Announcements: January 2024 Copyfraud Attack » Finding Universes to Join (and making yours more visible!) » Guide To Universes On RPG » Member Shoutout Thread » Starter Locations & Prompts for Newcomers » RPG Chat — the official app » USERNAME CHANGES » Suggestions & Requests: THE MASTER THREAD »

Latest Discussions: With Chat currently offline... An alternative » Adapa Adapa's for adapa » To the Rich Men North of Richmond » Shake Senora » Good Morning RPG! » Ramblings of a Madman: American History Unkempt » Site Revitalization » Map Making Resources » Lost Poetry » Wishes » Ring of Invisibility » Seeking Roleplayer for Rumple/Mr. Gold from Once Upon a Time » Some political parody for these trying times » What dinosaur are you? » So, I have an Etsy » Train Poetry I » Joker » D&D Alignment Chart: How To Get A Theorem Named After You » Dungeon23 : Creative Challenge » Returning User - Is it dead? »

Players Wanted: JoJo or Mha roleplay » Seeking long-term rp partners for MxM » [MxF] Ruining Beauty / Beauty x Bastard » Minecraft Rp Help Wanted » CALL FOR WITNESSES: The Public v Zosimos » Social Immortal: A Vampire Only Soiree [The Multiverse] » XENOMORPH EDM TOUR Feat. Synthe Gridd: Get Your Tickets! » Aishna: Tower of Desire » Looking for fellow RPGers/Characters » looking for a RP partner (ABO/BL) » Looking for a long term roleplay partner » Explore the World of Boruto with Our Roleplaying Group on FB » More Jedi, Sith, and Imperials needed! » Role-player's Wanted » OSR Armchair Warrior looking for Kin » Friday the 13th Fun, Anyone? » Writers Wanted! » Long term partner to play an older male wanted » DEAD! » Looking for new RP Buddy(s)! »

0
followers
follow

Daniel Ghalyn

Arrogance is but a word to most, but a way of life to others.

0 · 300 views · located in Xiwang Koshu-shi, The Republic of Hanguk

a character in “The Dreamscape: Somnum Exterreri”, as played by TheKeeper

Description

Full Name: Daniel Calo Ghalyn

Nickname: None.

Sex: Male

Age: 52

Hair: Daniel’s hair is naturally brown, and has been buzzed so close to his head that most assume he is bald. On the rare occasion it gets long enough to see, it is styled in a traditional military cut. He has a thick and beard and moustache.

Eyes: Daniel’s eyes are an eerie gray color.

Physical Build: Daniel is built like any “military man” would be, with wide shoulders and no room for fat anywhere on his body. He is a hulking man, standing at 6’3 and weighing in at 231 lbs, and does not let anyone forget how much larger he is than them.

Appearance: Daniel, despite his superior attitude, does not deviate from the dress regulations set within the military. He dutifully follows that particular set of rules and chastises anyone who doesn’t. His attire consists of his regulated white jacket with a black tee underneath, black cargo pants stuffed to the brim with trinkets and niceties, and black boots. His jacket has two breast pockets, one pocket on the left shoulder, and gilded epaulets. His right arm is donned by his maroon band, on which rests the seal of his assigned unit - and also signifying him as a Pillar.

Personality: Daniel is a selfish man, ruled by selfish feelings. His superiority complex has oft gotten him into trouble with his colleagues, and has left him in compromising positions more than once. His kindness is fabricated, his intentions clouded by greed, and his mind fogged by power. Unfortunately, his intelligence and ambition are all too real, and for some this is a troubling thought. Despite all of this, he leads remarkably well, and his ability to glean information is second to none.

Affiliation: Currently: Dreamers Republic
Formerly: Condellium

Past: Daniel grew up in the slums of Condellium as a poor street urchin with no family to speak of. His parents, having died when he was young, left him nothing. He was forced to fend for himself in the unclean streets of the capital city. When his powers manifested, he was made a target and tracked relentlessly for years before the military apprehended him. They tested the limits of his power and elected to offer him a position within the military. He accepted, having no real options aside from starvation, and was immediately sent to training. After many years of this, he put all he had into a gamble for power, killing his superior in an attempt to take control of his unit and execute a Coup. He was dishonorably discharged, exiled, and marked for death by the Condellium Government. Once again starving and alone, he realized his mistake too late. He was later found quite nearly dead in the streets of Maeror and directed to the Dreamscape by sympathizers. Arriving there at the ripe old age of 41, he was placed in charge of his own unit, quickly rising to power and claiming his seat as the Fifth Pillar within a year. He has been a pillar for eleven years.

Powers: Daniel’s ability was lovingly named “House of Mirrors” by those unlucky enough to face it in battle. This allows him to reflect quite nearly anything back at the enemy, physical or otherwise. He has even shown himself to be able to use it in quite unorthodox ways, such as reversing and negating the effects of telekinetic abilities.

Combat Skills: Daniel is well-versed in martial arts, but prefers to use his rifle that remains from his days with the Condellium Military. He is also most certainly as strong as he looks, able to win most fights with sheer strength alone. He is an expert of firearms, and carries several on his person at all times.

Dreamer Mastery: Lucid

Rank and Title: Fifth Pillar, known also by the nickname “Apollo,” which is not an entirely endearing way of saying that he is self-absorbed.

So begins...

Daniel Ghalyn's Story