Announcements: Initiative: Promoting Forum Roleplay » Universe of the Month! » Finding Universes to Join (and making yours more visible!) » Guide To Universes On RPG » Starter Locations & Prompts for Newcomers » RPG Chat — the official app » USERNAME CHANGES » Suggestions & Requests: THE MASTER THREAD »

Latest Discussions: Satire & Comedy » Platonic numbers » No complaints (a little bit of rappin) » Any multi-player roleplay videogamers here? » Needing a woman's perspective on a concept » Gluts and Gaps » Universal Basic Income » Impending Pursuit Q&A » Eudaimonia » Loot! » Natural Kinds » I have a funny idea » Life in the 21st century. » Song of the Runes » Plato’s Beard » Clues » Nihilism » Strange Tales From Hadean » Art Gulag [ Come get this Commish! ] » Visibility of Private Universes & Profile Customisation »

Players Wanted: Kingdom come looking for roleplayers » The Last Dragon! » Roleplay Return for 1 x 1 » Players wanted for a science fiction adventure. » Players needed for Fantasy Romance reboot » One(1) male & Two(2) Female Roles OPEN <3 » Talmora: Kingdom of magic » Looking For A New Partner » Hellboy characters » 18+ Writing Partner [Fantasy, Romance, Etc.] » 18+, Multi-Para to Novella Writers please! » Looking for roleplayers » Fun tale full of angels, demons, and humans » Looking for roleplayers » A Fairytale World in Need of Heroes & Villains! » Are You a Crime Addict? » Wuxia RP » Looking for roleplayers » New Realistic Roleplay - Small World Life ٩( ´・ш・)و » Mentors Wanted »

0
followers
follow

Melanie Barnes

0 · 182 views · located in Modern day America

a character in “When the Game Begins. For Real.”, originally authored by Moonhowl, as played by RolePlayGateway

Description

YOU

Melanie Barnes

Nickname(s): Melie, Ellie

Date of Birth: October 7, 1997

Age: 15

Gender: Female

Appearance: Melanie has long, blonde hair, pale skin and hazel eyes. Her eyes is full of life and happiness. She is not very tall, but neither very short. Mostly she wears thin, white shirts and light blue jeans.

Image

Personality: Melanie is a very expressive person who really enjoys having fun. She loves playing games with her friends and always tries to keep their moods up. She is a very playful person that’s full of energy, which gives her some problems with sitting still. She’s speaking very fast, but usually you at least can hear what she’s talking about.

Background: Melanie is living with her parents and little sister. Many other older siblings usually fight a lot with their younger family members, but not Melanie. She likes taking care of her sister, Grace. In high school she feels a little bit lonely. There is no one who she can be with. No one has that much energy to spend even an hour with her. That has made her quite alone in her school, but outside school when she’s roleplaying she turns completely into her character, which makes her a lot easier to be with. And she loves being outside, running with grass under her feet.

Other:


THE NEW YOU

Zeia Dranir

Age: 20

Race: Human

Character Class: Assasin

Gender: Female

Appearance: Zeia has straight, brown hair and grey eyes. Her skin is very pale because she hasn’t been very much in the sun. She doesn’t show many expressions at all with strangers, but with close friends she is more open with her feelings. Even though she doesn’t speak very much it’s quite easy for you to see how she feels, but only if you know her from before.

Image

Personality: Zeia is a very quiet and mysterious person who doesn’t speak unless she needs to. But when she does she picks her words very wisely. Even though she’s not talking that much she’s always there. She is very supportive and never leaves your side. You can trust her and she can suddenly just appear to cover your back.

Background: She lived happily together with her family in a small village in a forest. But when she was twelve years a fire burnt down the whole village. She was the only one who survived the great fire, and since then she has been scared of fire. And from that day she has been living alone in the woods and all she has left from her family was two light daggers that earlier belonged to her father. But she couldn’t possibly survive for long alone in a deep forest. So firstly she picked wild berries and nuts and sold them in a smaller town to earn some money. With the money she bought new clothes and food. She barely survived the tough winters there in the woods. In the age of fifteen she began her own training. She wanted to be very skilled with her both daggers. She wanted to become an assassin. And an assassin she became. With both her daggers she now started to hunt. She hunted both small squirrels and great bears. She sold them or traded them for more things she could have use for. Like bags, water flasks, throwing knives and a lot of more things.
Today most people don’t even know that she exists but she is always sitting there. In the dark corner of the inn “_______”. With her hood on, no one knows who she is.
No one knows that she is the girl who survived.

Other: One of her deepest secrets is that she is terribly afraid of fire. She hates getting close to it in any kind of way, and she never uses a campfire when she’s alone. Mostly she sleeps in a tree with her back leant against the tree.

So begins...

Melanie Barnes's Story