Announcements: Universe of the Month! » Finding Universes to Join (and making yours more visible!) » Guide To Universes On RPG » Starter Locations & Prompts for Newbies » RPG Chat โ€” the official app » USERNAME CHANGES » Suggestions & Requests: THE MASTER THREAD »

Latest Discussions: Nihilism » Strange Tales From Hadean » Art Gulag [ Come get this Commish! ] » Visibility of Private Universes & Profile Customisation » Presuppositionalism » Aphantasia » Skill Trees - Good, Bad & Ugly » In-Game Gods & Gameplay Impact » Cunningham's Law » The Tribalism of Religion » Lost Library » Game Theory » The Hidden Void » Removing CS From an Indy Universe : Solution » On the Matter of New Players and Orphaned Plays » STOP BLAMING US FOR RPG BEING SLOW! » Polytheism » The Game of Life » Just War » Science and Philosophy »

Players Wanted: Chat Plays 5E Stream Seeks Players, Little to No Commitment » Looking for roleplayers » A Fairytale World in Need of Heroes & Villains! » Are You a Crime Addict? » Wuxia RP » Looking for roleplayers » New Realistic Roleplay - Small World Life ูฉ( ยด๏ฝฅัˆ๏ฝฅ)ูˆ » Mentors Wanted » MV Recruiting Drive: sci-fi players wanted! » Veilbrand: The Revolution » Gonna do this anyway. » Looking for Kamen Rider Players » Elysium » Looking for roleplayers for a dystopian past! » Revamping Fantasy Adventure RPG, need new players » Here, At the End of the World (supernatural mystery drama) » Seeking Role Players for a TOG Based RP » so I made a Stranger Things RP idk why not come join » LFP - New Roleplay » Gifted/Mutant individuals escaping the gov »

0
followers
follow

Kyumin

'Mianhe, I-I won't do it again...'

0 · 336 views · located in Seoul, South Korea

a character in “YG Entertainment - New Recruits”, as played by LuLei

Description

Image

Birth Name:
Choi MinKyu

Stage Name:
Kyumin

Age:
16

Birthday:
July 14, 1995

Group:
Nebula

Position:
Main Dancer
Visuals
Makane

Sexual Orientation:
Homosexual


Image

History:
Minkyu grew up in Damyang, the bamboo capital of South Korea. Damyang is famous for its bamboo forests and for producing pretty much anything and everything you could imagine from this versatile plant. It is a town consisting of a population of 51,420 people. His family lived on the outskirts of the town and rarely went into town. Minkyu and his brother however went to the town for school everyday, stopping by the market on the way home once a week to get groceries for the family. Minkyu, however bright and happy he seemed, wasn't all that happy. He was beaten over the smallest things and treated like crap by his parents and occasionally his brother. When he was eleven, his teacher had heard him singing in an empty room during lunch and suggested that he try to audition for an agency so he could share his talent with people across the country. He did so when YG Entertainment held an audition in Damyang later on that year. He was immediately accepted and he told his parents that he was going to Seoul to train, much to their displeasure. He arrived in Seoul a week later with a small duffel bag of clothes, his iPod and a couple of books. He moved into a dorm with three other people and for the next year he trained as hard as he could so he could debut. When he was thirteen, he debuted in a group called Nebula. It consisted of him and three other people.
Although they seemed like a close-knit and happy group that got along well, it wasn't true. The rest of the members got along fine with each other, but the leader of the group disliked Minkyu for the fact that he was only in training for almost two years while he was in training for 7 or 8 years before he was able to debut. He picked on him and would occasionally hit him while they were in their dorm and away from prying eyes of fans or the media. All the household chores were usually dumped on Minkyu to do alone - occasionally with help from the twins. Minkyu would usually practice longer than the others in an attempt to make the leader like him better and won't eat much food.
When his bruises are noticed by hosts or other idols, he'll just brush it off as 'their rough-housing got a little out of hand again' while smiling and laughing lightly.





Image

Personality:
Minkyu is quiet and soft-spoken around the dorm; however, when he's on stage or around fans and the like, he's much more outgoing and acts quite childish. He will pass off his bruises as rough-housing getting out of hand, even though he wishes that he could tell someone. He's gotten quite good at putting up a fake smile and laugh to brush off un-wanted questions. He will normally do as he is told, but will have his rebellious moments.

Image

Favorite Food:
Dakdoritang

Favorite Color:
Blue

Blood Type:
A+

Hobby:
Reading

Specialty:
Dancing

So begins...

Kyumin's Story